Privacy Policy

 

OUR POLICY

1.1.  This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, as governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Reg. (EU) 2016/679 (Data Protection Legislation).

 

1.2. References to ¨we¨, ¨our¨, ¨us¨ in these Terms is to Bright Hong Kong. We are a registered company in Hong Kong. 

 

1.3. By visiting this website, www.brighthk.org, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

 

1. 2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

2.2  With regard to each of your visits to our Website, we may automatically collect the following information:

 

2.2.1 Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform;

 

2.2.2  Information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from the Website, products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

 

3.      USES  MADE OF THE INFORMATION

 

3.1  We may use information held about you for the purposes of:

 

3.1.1        ensuring that our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

 

3.1.2        notifying you about a change to our Website;

 

3.1.3       providing connectivity to third-party services such as Facebook, Twitter, Flickr and YouTube, but only if you have provided us with account details for these services;

 

3.1.4     usage analysis to provide a better service for you through website enhancements based on feedback and activity of users;

 

3.1.5        record-keeping and tracking your use of the Website through the use of cookies (see below).

 

3.2   We shall be entitled to use your information to provide you with information, products, fundraising communication and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can ¨opt out¨ by indicating this when submitting forms on the Website or by emailing us at any time at brighthkthink.gmail.org 

 

4.    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION. HOW DO WE STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE OUR SITE VISITOR´S PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

4.1  Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

4.1.1    All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

1.5.     HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH OUR SITE VISITORS?

5.1 We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

 

 1.6. COOKIES 

6.1  Certain parts of the Website use ¨cookies¨ to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small file that certain websites store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.

 

6.2  We use cookies on the Website to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which parts of the Website you are visiting and to recognize you when you return to the Website. Our cookies do not read data from your computer’s hard drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.

 

6.3  You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Website.

 

6.4  Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which we have no control.

 

1.7.      SECURITY

7.1  The Website has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security seriously and will use our reasonable endeavors to protect the integrity of the information you provide. 

 

7.2  Our Website contains links to and from other websites, if you follow a link to any of these Websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

 

7.      CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us and should you object to any alteration, please contact us brighthkthink@gmail.org

 

8.      YOUR RIGHTS

8.1  The law entitles you to access information held about you at any time. You also have the right to ask us to update or to delete your personal information. Either of these can be done by contacting us at the following email address: brighthkthink@gmail.org.

 

10.  CONTACT

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to think@brighthk.org

CONTACT US AT:

think@brighthk.org

  • Facebook Social Icon